Keel Start free trial

Back to the Keel Blog

Compare Annual and Monthly Prices in Cash Terms

Compare the full contract cost, refund terms and upfront cash requirement before choosing an annual discount over monthly payments.

By Keel · Everyday money ·

Start free trial

Free 7-day trial. No card required. Subscribe for $4.99/month to continue; no charge unless you subscribe.

Compare cost and timing together. $144: $12 × 12 monthly; $120: Annual upfront price; $24: Difference if kept all year. Invented educational example.
Invented amounts for education; actual terms and available cash determine your result. The actual Keel interface inset uses separate invented sample data. Open full-size image.

Use the same service and period

Check that the annual and monthly offers include the same features, taxes and renewal terms. An introductory price can change later. Read cancellation and refund conditions before assuming an unused annual portion can be recovered. FTC subscription guidance emphasizes understanding terms rather than relying on the headline price.[1]

Calculate the full-year difference

An invented $12 monthly plan totals $144 over twelve unchanged charges. A $120 annual price is $24 lower if you keep the service for the full period and no other charges apply. Its monthly equivalent is $10, but the actual debit is still $120 upfront. A planning equivalent does not change the bank timing.

A full-year comparison — invented example
OptionCost
12 monthly charges of $12$144
Annual upfront charge$120
Difference$24

Test the upfront amount

Inspect what else the annual payment date must cover. If paying $120 now means borrowing or missing an essential bill, the nominal discount may not fit the cash plan. A shorter commitment may also be more appropriate when you are unsure you will keep the service. The choice depends on use, terms and available cash.[2]

Track the actual renewal in Keel

Review Subscriptions for recurring costs and Bills for the confirmed annual charge date. Use Savings for money genuinely reserved ahead of a large renewal. Keel does not change the merchant’s plan, request a refund or automatically convert a quoted monthly equivalent into twelve payments. Verify the arrangement with the provider.

Review before the next term

Record the renewal date and check whether the service still earns its place. Count savings only after the lower price or cancellation takes effect. If the next annual amount changes, revise the goal and cash forecast. A discount is useful when it reduces the cost of something you actually intend and can afford to keep.

Footnotes and sources

U.S. consumer education. Sources checked . General education, not an individual financial or legal recommendation.

  1. FTC: Free trials, renewals and canceling subscriptions ↩
  2. CFPB: Creating a cash flow budget ↩